Skip to content
NOT MORE.
All scenarios

CREATORS / LAUNCH

How we would build a creator portfolio for a product launch

A launch scenario with three creator roles, a fictional €10,000 budget, and calculations for economic evaluation.

PLEASE NOTEConceptual scenario for a compact coffee machine launch. Creators, costs, and volumes are fictional. The budget illustrates allocation, not market rates.

01 / The situation

Context and objective

A new brand needs to explain whom the machine suits and how it works in a small kitchen. The pilot’s objective is to validate a combination of messages and creators that produces relevant exploration and economically sustainable purchases.

02 / The assumptions

Hypotheses and investigation

We would examine questions about space, cleaning, consumables, and operation. We would request contribution margin per order, stock levels, return rates, and support capacity. We would identify documented claims and what needs to be demonstrated through use.

Selection would combine recent work and creator-provided data with assessment against the proposed role. We would not select solely by followers or assume that a successful previous collaboration transfers automatically to this product.

03 / The budget

Illustrative allocation

The fictional budget is €10,000 excluding VAT. We allocate €2,200 to creator A for discovery, €1,800 to creator B for explanation, and €1,400 to creator C for detailed use. We reserve €600 for products and logistics, €800 for reuse rights, €1,800 for paid distribution, €900 for coordination and measurement, and €500 as a contingency. The total is €10,000.

Fictional launch budget
ComponentAmount excluding VAT
Creator A, discovery€2,200
Creator B, explanation€1,800
Creator C, detailed use€1,400
Products and logistics€600
Reuse rights€800
Paid distribution€1,800
Coordination and measurement€900
Contingency€500
Total€10,000

This is a planning scenario. Before contracting, we would replace each assumption with verified proposals and terms. If usage rights are included in a fee, we would remove the duplicate cost and explicitly reallocate it.

04 / The briefs

Three briefs with distinct roles

Creator A would show a recognizable use situation: making coffee in limited space. Creator B would explain the choice: dimensions, steps, consumables, and limitations. Creator C would document repeated use, including cleaning and observed inconveniences. Personal experience would not be presented as a universal test.

Each brief would specify the objective, required information, permitted demonstrations, claims to avoid, and next step. The commercial relationship would be clearly identified. Deliverables, revisions, and rights would be agreed on before production; payment for a post would not be assumed to include advertising usage.

INTERACTIVE EXAMPLE

Three creators, three roles

Compare the three fictional briefs. The creators would not be judged solely by direct orders because their roles differ. Amounts are fictional, excluding VAT, and illustrate allocation, not market rates.

Fictional data and situations.A local demonstration, without client results. Your choices do not send data, inquiries, or bookings.

The brief

Creator A · discovery

A recognizable use situation: making coffee in limited space. Fictional budget: €2,200.

What we evaluate

The additional evidence, agreed in advance, that justifies investment if direct sales are not the primary criterion.

What needs checking

The contingency is reallocated after evaluation, not after the first highly engaging post.

Read all variations

Creator A · discovery

The brief: A recognizable use situation: making coffee in limited space. Fictional budget: €2,200.

What we evaluate: The additional evidence, agreed in advance, that justifies investment if direct sales are not the primary criterion.

Check: The contingency is reallocated after evaluation, not after the first highly engaging post.

Creator B · explanation

The brief: Explains the choice: dimensions, steps, consumables, and limitations. Fictional budget: €1,800.

What we evaluate: Reusable material quality and the cost of distribution to the intended audience.

Check: Deliverables, revisions, and rights are agreed on before production.

Creator C · detailed use

The brief: Documents repeated use, including cleaning and observed inconveniences. Fictional budget: €1,400.

What we evaluate: Tracked orders and their contribution, compared with the full collaboration cost.

Check: Attributed orders are not automatically incremental. Personal experience is not presented as a universal test.

05 / Evaluation

Comparison and measurement

We would create distinct links, consistent destination pages, and a cost register. Creators A, B, and C would not be judged solely by direct orders because their roles differ. We would also evaluate reusable material quality and the cost of distribution to the intended audience.

Fictional calculation: €2,500 in total collaboration costs divided by 50 tracked orders gives €50 per attributed order. If contribution margin before marketing is €35 per order, those orders contribute €1,750, which is €750 below the collaboration cost. Recovering €2,500 solely from that margin would require at least 72 incremental orders. Attributed orders are not automatically incremental, and future benefits need measurement rather than assumption.

Fictional calculation for one collaboration
MetricValue
Total collaboration cost€2,500
Attributed orders50
Cost per attributed order€50
Contribution margin per order, before marketing€35
Contribution from the 50 orders€1,750
Gap to cost−€750
Incremental orders needed to recover the cost72
06 / Continuation

Continuation rule

We would continue or expand collaborations when the role is fulfilled and the economics support the objective. For discovery, we would agree in advance on the additional evidence needed to justify investment if direct sales are not the primary criterion. The contingency would be reallocated after evaluation, not after the first highly engaging post.

07 / What could change

What would change our recommendation

If stock is limited, we would limit distribution. If explanations reveal a real usability problem, we would request a fix or communicate it. If the creator’s audience is unsuitable, we would change selection before commissioning more posts.

FROM A QUESTION TO YOUR SITUATION

What needs a clearer answer in your business?

Discuss your launch
Search the website

Find a direction.

Describe what is on your mind. The guide finds articles, scenarios, and information on this website.

Resource type